NEC

NEC Subcommittees

Below are members of the NEC subcommittees agreed to at the 25th February 2018 National Executive Committee meeting.

1. Deployment Committee

David Mabuza

Chairperson

Jessie Duarte

Coordinator

Sdumo Dlamini

Sifiso Buthelezi

Lindiwe Sisulu

Susan Shabangu

Mildred Oliphant

Mdu Manana

Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma

SG's of Leagues

Alliance representatives

2. Drafting Committee

Barbara Creecy

Chairperson

Sibongile Besani

Lindiwe Zulu

Jessie Duarte

Gwen Ramokgopa

Nathi Mthethwa

Nkenke Kekana

Zwelini Mkhize

Joel Netshitenzhe

Chairs of subcommittees

3. Constitutional and Legal Affairs Committee

Zwelini Mkhize

Chairperson

Ngoako Ramatlhodi

Coordinator

Collen Maine

Ronald Lamola

Obed Bapel

Faith Muthambi

Baleka Mbete

Thandi Modise

4. Information & Publicity

Nkenke Kekana

Chairperson

Pule Mabe

Spokesperson

Dakota Lekgoete

Thandi Mahambehlala

Zizi Kodwa

Thokozile Xasa

Siyabonga Cwele

Alvin Bates

Khensani Kubayi

Lindiwe Zulu

Obed Bapela

Nomvula Mokonyane

5. Education, Health, Science & Technology Committee

Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma

Chairperson

Zwelini Mkhize

Naledi Pander

Aron Motsoaledi

Senzo Mchunu

Hlengiwe Mkhize

Derek Hanekom

Ruth Bhengu

Sibongile Besani

Nocawe Mafu

Dikeledi Magadzi

Gwen Ramokgopa

Regina Mhaule

Angie Motshekga

6. Economic Transformation Committee

Enoch Godongwana

Chairperson

Gwede Mantashe

Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma

Lindiwe Zulu

Tito Mboweni

Bathabile Dlamini

David Mahlobo

David Masondo

Malusi Gigaba

Mosebenzi Zwane

Bheki Cele

Ronald Lamora

Joe Maswanganyi

Sindisiwe Chikunga

Mildred Oliphant

Pinky Kekana

Pravin Gordhan

Sifiso Buthelezi

Sifiso Buthelezi

Sifiso Buthelezi

7. International Relations Committee

Lindiwe Zulu

Chairperson

Gwede Mantashe

Obed Bapela

Thoko Didiz

Maite Nkoana-Mashabane

Joe Maswanganyi

Zwelini Mkhize

Dipuo Letsatsi - Duba

Nkhensani Kubayi-Ngubane

Nkenke Kekana

Candith Mashego-Dlamini

Bongani Bongo

8. International Relations Committee

Lindiwe Zulu

Chairperson

Gwede Mantashe

Obed Bapela

Thoko Didiz

Maite Nkoana-Mashabane

Joe Maswanganyi

Zwelini Mkhize

Dipuo Letsatsi - Duba

Nkhensani Kubayi-Ngubane

Nkenke Kekana

Candith Mashego-Dlamini

Bongani Bongo

9. Organising & Campaigns Committee

Senzo Mchunu

Chairperson

Dakota Legoete

Deputy Chairperson

Elias Magashule

SG

Jessie Duarte

DSG

Candith Mashego

Pam Tshwete

Violet Siwela

Pule Mabe

Nomvula Mokonyane

Beauty Dlulane

Tony Yengeni

Collin Maine

Zingiswa Losi

Khensani Kubayi

Pinkie Moloi

Ronald Lamola

Thandi Mahambehlala

Bathabile Dlamini

Bongani Bongo

SGs of Leagues

10. Elections Committee

Fikile Mbalula

Chairperson

Elias Magashule

SG

Mdu Manana

Thandi Mahambehlala

DSG

Collen Maine

Pinkie Kekana

Thoko Xasa

Dakota Lekgoete

Pemmy Majodina

Sindisiwe Chikunga

Jackson Mthembu

All Provincial secretaries

2 x ANCYL representatives

2 x ANCWL reps

2 x ANCVL reps

2 x SACP reps

2 x SANCO reps

2 x COSATU reps

SASCO rep

COSAS rep

11. Political Education Committee

Nathi Mthethwa

Chairperson

David Masondo

Deputy Chairperson

Elias Magashule

Joel Netshitenzhe

Barbara Creecy

Tony Yengeni

Obed Bapela

Thoko Didiza

Thandi Modise

Naledi Pandor

Jeff Radebe

Sibongile Besani

Sdumo Dlamini

Note: This committee will be working with the former Deputy President of the ANC.

12. Peace and Stability Committee

Tony Yengeni

Chairperson

Zingiswa Losi

Derek Hanekom

Tina Joemat- Pettersson

Dipuo Letsatsi Duba

Thabang Makwetla

Fikile Mbalula

David Mahlobo

Collen Maine

Senzo Mchunu

Thandi Modise

Lindiwe Zulu

Lindiwe Sisulu

Bheki Cele

Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula

13. Social Transformation Committee

Lindiwe Sisulu

Chairperson

Angie Motshekga

Bathabile Dlamini

Mondli Gungubele

Alvin Bates

Mdu Manana

Tandi Mahambehlala

Noxolo Kiviet

Sylvia Lucas

Nocawe Mafu

Derek Hanekom

Pam Tshwete

Malusi Gigaba

14. Archives Committee

Baleka Mbete

Chairperson

Mathole Motshekga

Pam Tshwete

Susan Shabangu

Ngoake Ramatlhodl

Nathi Mthethwa

Obed Bapela

Sibongile Besani

15. Policy Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

Jeff Radebe

Chairperson

Jessie Duarte

SG

Joel Netshitenzhe

Mosebenzi Zwane

David Mahlobo

Ronald Lamola

David Masondo

Pravin Gordhan

Zwelini Mkhize

Naledi Pander

+ All subco mmitte chairs

16. National Disciplinary Committee of Appeal

Nomvula Mokonyane

Chairperson

Pumullo Masualle

Siyabonga Cwele

Rejoice Mabudafasi

Obed Bapela

Sylvia Lucas

Zwelini Mkhize

Ronald Lamola

17. Cultural & Religious Affairs Committee

Obed Bapela

Chairperson

Mathole Motshekga

Cindy Tshikunga

Violet Siwela

Faith Muthambi

Ruth Bengu

Bathabile Dlamini

18. Legislature and Governance Committee

Phumulo Masualle

Chairperson

Faith Muthambi

Nomaindia Mfeketho

Regina Mhaule

Ronald Lamola

Baleka Mbete

Fikile Mbalula

Jeff Radebe

Naledi Pandor

Thabang makwetla

Jackson Mthembu

19. National Dispute Resolution Committee

Jessie Duarte

Chairperson

Alvin Botes

Mkhesani Kubayi-Ngubane

Dipuo Letsatsi Duba

Dakota Lekgoete

Candith Mashego

Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma

Hlengiwe Mkhize

Sibongile Cwele

Mdu Manana

Zoleka Capa-Langa

20. Gender & Equity Committee

Nosiwe Mapisa-Nqakula

Chairperson

Jeff radebe

Baleka Mbete

Naledi Pandor

Jackson Mthembu

Seiso Mohai

Thandi Modise

Thoko Didiza

Joe Maswanganyi

Papi Tau

Doris Dlakude

Lechesa Tsenoli

Leader of government

21. Political Committee

Nosiwe Mapisa-Nqakula

Chairperson

Jeff radebe

Baleka Mbete

Naledi Pandor

Jackson Mthembu

Seiso Mohai

Thandi Modise

Thoko Didiza

Joe Maswanganyi

Papi Tau

Doris Dlakude

Lechesa Tsenoli

Leader of government

Papi Tau

Doris Dlakude

Lechesa Tsenoli